Europe: +44 (0) 1689 858064

USA: +1 201 385 5280

Firefly Data Privacy Notice

Firefly Data Privacy Notice

Data Privacy Notice

The Company (Firefly Resources Limited) is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with the new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We take your privacy very seriously, we process your data in a lawful manner and only with your consent. We keep your data safe and secure. The personal information that you provide to us (your information) is only used for the purposes set out in this notice to allow the Company to carry out its duties, rights and obligations. We are registered as ‘Data Controllers’ with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), details of which can be found on the ICO website.

In this Data Privacy Notice references to “we”, “us” or “our” is a reference to Firefly Resources Limited.

The Information We Collect

The Company collect your personal details, such as name, contact details, date of birth, photo identification (Passport / Driving Licence) and other relevant information, from various sources such as your CV, utility bill, etc. On occasions, this may include sensitive personal information such as details of criminal convictions and credit checks. We will only keep accurate data and you should notify us if your personal details change or if there are inaccuracies with the data we hold about you.  Data that is inaccurate or out of date will be erased / destroyed. We will not keep your data for longer than is necessary, it will be deleted / destroyed when it is no longer required.

How We Use It

We use the personal information that you provide to us for the purposes of;

  • personnel, payroll & administration.
  • to provide our services to you, e.g. matching your details with our clients’ requirements for contract positions and to respond to your enquiries / communications.
  • carrying out reference and qualification checks, as appropriate.
  • carrying out Criminal & Credit checks as and when required.
  • confirmation of identity.
  • we may seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for any other purpose not listed above.

Disclosures

We will disclose your information to:

  • our clients for consideration of contract work for you (including sensitive personal information) and to fulfil contractual obligations with our clients.
  • trusted suppliers where we have retained them to provide services that we or our clients require, such as reference, qualification and criminal & credit checking services for verification.
  • regulatory or law enforcement agencies, if they require us to do so. We will also disclose your information where we are permitted and requested to do so by law.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be changed by Firefly Resources Limited at any time. If we change our privacy policy, we will advise you of changes or updates by email. You will be requested to provide your consent to the new policy, failure to respond will not be accepted and appropriate subsequent action will be taken.

Security & Storage

The Company has taken appropriate steps to ensure your data is secure be this in hard or electronic copy. Hard copies are protected in a locked cabinet within our secure and protected premises. Electronic copies are protected using appropriate IT security measures (such as Firewall, anti-virus software, passwords, encryption, etc.). We will not keep your personal data longer than is necessary for the purpose. This means data will be destroyed or erased from our systems when it is no longer required.

The Company will retain all employee / contractor records for the following periods:

  • End of Employment (employees) 3 years
  • After period of inactivity (other parties) 1 year
  • Pay and tax records 6 years

Your Rights

You have the right to access, object, rectify, erase and restrict the processing of your personal information. You also have the right to port your personal information. In addition, not to be subjected to automated decision making including profiling.

If this involves a request for deletion / erasure of your file, please be aware that we may not be required or able to do so, particularly where your file holds information about our clients or financial information that we need to keep for periods of up to six years, i.e. that relate to tax matters. Where we are unable to comply with your request we will provide reasons for failing to do so.

In certain circumstances, there may be an administrative charge for this service. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and will give you reasons for doing so.

Requests, objections or complaints must be made in writing.

Requests, Enquiries or Complaints

If you have any requests, enquiries or complaints about the way your personal data has been processed, you should contact a Director of the Company in the first instance on 01689 858064 or in writing to;

Director, Firefly Resources Limited, 366a Crofton Road, Locksbottom, Orpington, Kent, BR6 8NN.

If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office for a decision. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at, Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. 

Consent

I hereby consent to information relating to me being processed by the Company, in order that it may properly carry out its duties, rights and obligations. I understand that information about me may include information of a sensitive personal nature. I also understand that the term “processing” includes, obtaining, recording / holding, carrying out any lawful operation or set of operations on the information or data including, organising, altering, retrieving, consulting, using, disclosing, combining or destroying the information or data.

I consent to the Company, trusted suppliers and clients, contacting me via, telephone, SMS text and email 

I confirm I have read and understood this explanation of the processing of data and that I give my explicit consent to the processing of such data.